BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
BOS→SAN

Alaska Airlines Boston, MA (BOS) to San Diego, CA (SAN) reliability

Among 508 scheduled Alaska Airlines flights from BOS to SAN, 68.1% arrived on time, 16.9% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 1.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: Alaska Airlines (AS) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
68.1%arrived on time
16.9%30+ min late
1.6%cancelled
508scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late16.9%
60+ minutes late8.1%
Cancelled1.6%
Average arrival+8.6 mincompleted flights

What did Alaska Airlines BOS to SAN record?

Alaska Airlines completed 97.6% of its scheduled reportable BOS to SAN flights in the observation window. 68.1% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 8.1% arrived at least an hour late.

What were Alaska Airlines BOS to SAN disruption rates?

For Alaska Airlines BOS-to-SAN flights, 16.9% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 1.6% were cancelled, and 0.8% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the Alaska Airlines BOS to SAN scheduled cohort?

The Alaska Airlines BOS-to-SAN cohort contained 508 scheduled flights; 496 completed, 8 were cancelled, and 4 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.