BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
BOS→IAD

United Airlines Boston, MA (BOS) to Washington, DC (IAD) reliability

Among 1,461 scheduled United Airlines flights from BOS to IAD, 81.3% arrived on time, 11.7% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 2.1% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: United Airlines (UA) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
81.3%arrived on time
11.7%30+ min late
2.1%cancelled
1,461scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late11.7%
60+ minutes late6.7%
Cancelled2.1%
Average arrival+5.3 mincompleted flights

What did United Airlines BOS to IAD record?

United Airlines completed 97.8% of its scheduled reportable BOS to IAD flights in the observation window. 81.3% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 6.7% arrived at least an hour late.

What were United Airlines BOS to IAD disruption rates?

For United Airlines BOS-to-IAD flights, 11.7% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 2.1% were cancelled, and 0.1% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the United Airlines BOS to IAD scheduled cohort?

The United Airlines BOS-to-IAD cohort contained 1,461 scheduled flights; 1,429 completed, 30 were cancelled, and 2 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.