BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRLINE × ROUTE REPORT
BOS→CLT

American Airlines Boston, MA (BOS) to Charlotte, NC (CLT) reliability

Among 2,735 scheduled American Airlines flights from BOS to CLT, 81.8% arrived on time, 11.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 2.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Marketing carrier: American Airlines (AA) · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
81.8%arrived on time
11.3%30+ min late
2.3%cancelled
2,735scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late11.3%
60+ minutes late6.8%
Cancelled2.3%
Average arrival+0.3 mincompleted flights

What did American Airlines BOS to CLT record?

American Airlines completed 97.6% of its scheduled reportable BOS to CLT flights in the observation window. 81.8% of all scheduled flights arrived less than 15 minutes late, while 6.8% arrived at least an hour late.

What were American Airlines BOS to CLT disruption rates?

For American Airlines BOS-to-CLT flights, 11.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 2.3% were cancelled, and 0.1% were diverted.

Compare all airlines on this route

What was the American Airlines BOS to CLT scheduled cohort?

The American Airlines BOS-to-CLT cohort contained 2,735 scheduled flights; 2,669 completed, 64 were cancelled, and 2 were diverted.

Not a prediction.

This is a descriptive historical rate. Schedule changes, seasonal operations and current conditions may differ.