BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
BNA→LGA

Nashville, TN (BNA) to New York, NY (LGA) flight delay odds

68.8% of 3,805 official scheduled BNA-to-LGA flights arrived on time; 18.8% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 3.6% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
68.8%arrived on time
18.8%30+ min late
3.6%cancelled
3,805scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late10.3%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late4.0%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.7%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+13.5 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for BNA to LGA?

Among qualifying BNA-to-LGA departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 83.4% of 982 flights. Evening was lowest at 56.6% across 1,042 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning98283.4%8.5%2.5%
Late morning80574.7%13.4%2.7%
Afternoon97662.1%23.7%4.0%
Evening1,04256.6%28.2%5.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for BNA to LGA?

Among qualifying BNA-to-LGA weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 79.4% of 407 flights. Sunday was lowest at 58.8% across 546 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday57265.7%20.3%6.6%
Tuesday58472.1%18.7%2.9%
Wednesday56972.8%16.5%2.8%
Thursday55965.5%21.8%3.0%
Friday56869.5%16.5%2.8%
Saturday40779.4%11.8%1.5%
Sunday54658.8%24.4%5.1%

Which airline was most reliable for BNA to LGA?

Among qualifying BNA-to-LGA airline results, SkyWest Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 83.1% of 178 flights. American Airlines was lowest at 58.8% across 34 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Republic Airways1,69668.7%18.5%4.5%
Southwest Airlines1,44768.5%17.9%2.8%
Delta Air Lines45064.9%24.7%4.9%
SkyWest Airlines17883.1%13.5%0.0%
American Airlines3458.8%23.5%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for BNA to LGA?

Among qualifying BNA-to-LGA month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 84.1% of 301 flights. March 2026 was lowest at 51.1% across 366 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202532459.6%22.8%8.0%
August 202529680.4%10.1%1.4%
September 202530184.1%12.0%0.0%
October 202534964.5%22.6%3.2%
November 202533465.3%24.3%1.5%
December 202532564.3%22.2%4.9%
January 202630979.3%8.7%7.4%
February 202629274.3%9.2%7.2%
March 202636651.1%30.3%7.4%
April 202634075.0%16.5%0.3%
May 202628371.4%18.0%1.1%
June 202628660.8%25.2%0.3%

What drove BNA to LGA delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded BNA-to-LGA delay category, accounting for 37.9% of 75,226 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline29.4%
Late aircraft37.9%
National airspace30.7%
Weather2.1%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.