BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
BNA→BOS

Nashville, TN (BNA) to Boston, MA (BOS) flight delay odds

67.5% of 2,946 official scheduled BNA-to-BOS flights arrived on time; 20.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 2.0% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
67.5%arrived on time
20.1%30+ min late
2.0%cancelled
2,946scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late11.5%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.9%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+14.9 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for BNA to BOS?

Among qualifying BNA-to-BOS departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 86.9% of 582 flights. Afternoon was lowest at 53.9% across 536 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning58286.9%7.6%2.1%
Late morning90272.4%15.6%1.8%
Afternoon53653.9%32.5%2.2%
Evening88959.3%24.9%2.0%

Which weekday was most reliable for BNA to BOS?

Among qualifying BNA-to-BOS weekday results, Saturday had the highest on-time rate: 80.7% of 363 flights. Thursday was lowest at 60.7% across 427 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday44461.0%24.1%4.1%
Tuesday42171.0%18.1%2.4%
Wednesday40274.4%15.2%1.5%
Thursday42760.7%27.6%0.7%
Friday44564.5%20.0%0.4%
Saturday36380.7%10.7%1.4%
Sunday44463.5%23.2%3.2%

Which airline was most reliable for BNA to BOS?

Among qualifying BNA-to-BOS airline results, Republic Airways had the highest on-time rate: 78.0% of 500 flights. Southwest Airlines was lowest at 59.7% across 997 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Southwest Airlines99759.7%23.7%1.4%
JetBlue Airways87468.8%19.7%2.3%
Delta Air Lines53370.7%22.0%0.8%
Republic Airways50078.0%11.6%3.6%
Spirit Airlines4062.5%25.0%5.0%
American Airlines2100.0%0.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for BNA to BOS?

Among qualifying BNA-to-BOS month results, August 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 78.6% of 266 flights. September 2025 was lowest at 55.3% across 257 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202529062.8%26.6%4.1%
August 202526678.6%10.2%0.4%
September 202525755.3%31.5%0.4%
October 202533056.4%31.5%1.5%
November 202523176.6%16.5%0.4%
December 202520372.9%14.3%1.5%
January 202618271.4%12.1%8.8%
February 202617665.9%15.3%7.4%
March 202623467.5%15.8%1.7%
April 202623873.9%15.5%0.0%
May 202627068.1%18.5%0.4%
June 202626967.7%23.8%0.4%

What drove BNA to BOS delay minutes?

Late aircraft was the largest recorded BNA-to-BOS delay category, accounting for 37.8% of 63,663 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline29.8%
Late aircraft37.8%
National airspace29.8%
Weather2.6%
Security0.0%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.