BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AUS→SLC

Austin, TX (AUS) to Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) flight delay odds

81.8% of 1,784 official scheduled AUS-to-SLC flights arrived on time; 11.4% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 0.7% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
81.8%arrived on time
11.4%30+ min late
0.7%cancelled
1,784scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late6.1%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late3.5%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.1%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+5.4 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for AUS to SLC?

Among qualifying AUS-to-SLC departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 90.9% of 562 flights. Evening was lowest at 75.0% across 496 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning56290.9%4.4%1.1%
Late morning13088.5%6.2%0.8%
Afternoon59677.5%14.3%0.3%
Evening49675.0%17.3%0.6%

Which weekday was most reliable for AUS to SLC?

Among qualifying AUS-to-SLC weekday results, Tuesday had the highest on-time rate: 85.6% of 250 flights. Thursday was lowest at 77.6% across 272 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday27881.3%11.2%1.4%
Tuesday25085.6%7.2%0.0%
Wednesday24080.8%11.2%0.0%
Thursday27277.6%15.8%0.7%
Friday27383.2%10.3%0.4%
Saturday20881.2%13.5%0.5%
Sunday26383.3%11.0%1.5%

Which airline was most reliable for AUS to SLC?

Among qualifying AUS-to-SLC airline results, SkyWest Airlines had the highest on-time rate: 86.3% of 233 flights. Southwest Airlines was lowest at 70.4% across 470 flights.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines1,08185.8%9.4%0.7%
Southwest Airlines47070.4%18.3%0.2%
SkyWest Airlines23386.3%6.9%1.3%

Which month was most reliable for AUS to SLC?

Among qualifying AUS-to-SLC month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 91.1% of 135 flights. June 2026 was lowest at 71.2% across 163 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202516976.9%16.0%0.6%
August 202514285.9%9.9%0.0%
September 202513591.1%5.9%0.0%
October 202515281.6%11.8%0.0%
November 202513485.8%11.2%0.0%
December 202514085.0%10.7%0.0%
January 202613971.9%15.8%4.3%
February 202614187.2%5.0%0.7%
March 202617082.4%9.4%0.6%
April 202614985.2%10.1%0.7%
May 202615080.7%9.3%1.3%
June 202616371.2%20.2%0.0%

What drove AUS to SLC delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded AUS-to-SLC delay category, accounting for 47.7% of 23,456 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline47.7%
Late aircraft42.8%
National airspace7.1%
Weather2.1%
Security0.3%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.