BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
ATL→SDF

Atlanta, GA (ATL) to Louisville, KY (SDF) flight delay odds

83.4% of 2,707 official scheduled ATL-to-SDF flights arrived on time; 9.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late and 1.5% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Reporting window: July 2025–June 2026 · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALGenerally reliable
83.4%arrived on time
9.3%30+ min late
1.5%cancelled
2,707scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
60+ minutes late4.6%all scheduled flights
120+ minutes late1.6%all scheduled flights
Diverted0.2%did not reach as scheduled
Average arrival+2.1 mincompleted flights

Which departure time was most reliable for ATL to SDF?

Among qualifying ATL-to-SDF departure window results, Early morning had the highest on-time rate: 87.7% of 366 flights. Evening was lowest at 80.3% across 661 flights.

Departure windowFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Early morning36687.7%4.6%3.0%
Late morning42986.9%6.5%2.1%
Afternoon72783.1%9.4%1.0%
Evening66180.3%11.2%0.9%
Night52481.9%12.4%1.5%

Which weekday was most reliable for ATL to SDF?

Among qualifying ATL-to-SDF weekday results, Wednesday had the highest on-time rate: 89.3% of 366 flights. Sunday was lowest at 75.6% across 406 flights.

DayFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Monday41181.0%11.7%1.2%
Tuesday37681.4%10.1%1.6%
Wednesday36689.3%4.6%0.0%
Thursday40386.8%7.2%0.2%
Friday40586.2%9.4%1.0%
Saturday34084.1%8.2%2.9%
Sunday40675.6%13.3%3.7%

Which airline was most reliable for ATL to SDF?

Only Delta Air Lines met the ATL-to-SDF airline threshold: 83.4% of 2,705 scheduled flights arrived on time during July 2025–June 2026.

AirlineFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
Delta Air Lines2,70583.4%9.3%1.5%
Spirit Airlines250.0%50.0%0.0%

Which month was most reliable for ATL to SDF?

Among qualifying ATL-to-SDF month results, September 2025 had the highest on-time rate: 93.7% of 222 flights. March 2026 was lowest at 74.9% across 231 flights.

MonthFlightsOn time30+ minCancelled
July 202523077.8%12.6%0.9%
August 202524183.4%9.5%0.4%
September 202522293.7%2.7%0.0%
October 202522989.1%5.2%0.0%
November 202521479.9%13.6%1.9%
December 202521577.7%13.5%3.3%
January 202619181.7%8.9%3.7%
February 202619584.6%6.7%0.5%
March 202623174.9%13.4%4.8%
April 202624088.3%6.7%1.2%
May 202626382.5%10.6%1.5%
June 202623686.9%8.1%0.4%

What drove ATL to SDF delay minutes?

Airline was the largest recorded ATL-to-SDF delay category, accounting for 48.7% of 25,845 BTS-attributed delay minutes during July 2025–June 2026.

Airline48.7%
Late aircraft24.0%
National airspace18.6%
Weather8.5%
Security0.2%
This is historical evidence, not a forecast.

Weather, schedules and operations change. For a trip you have already booked, use the airline or airport for live status.