BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRPORT × AIRLINE REPORT
SEA

Southwest Airlines departures from Seattle, WA (SEA)

Among 8,105 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights departing SEA, 69.5% arrived on time, 17.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.4% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Origin and marketing-carrier cohort · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALVariable
69.5%arrived on time
17.3%30+ min late
0.4%cancelled
8,105scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late17.3%
60+ minutes late6.6%
Cancelled0.4%
Diverted0.3%

What does the Southwest Airlines SEA sample show?

Southwest Airlines completed 99.3% of its scheduled departures from SEA; 6.6% arrived at least one hour late and 0.3% were diverted.

What were Southwest Airlines at SEA disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines departures from SEA, 17.3% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.4% were cancelled, and 0.3% were diverted.

Compare all airlines at SEA

How large was the Southwest Airlines cohort at SEA?

The Southwest Airlines cohort at SEA contained 8,105 scheduled flights, including 8,047 completed flights, 33 cancellations, and 25 diversions.