BTS DATA COMPLETE THROUGH JUNE 2026HISTORICAL ODDS · NOT LIVE FLIGHT STATUS
DelayOddsKnow the route before you book
AIRPORT × AIRLINE REPORT
LGB

Southwest Airlines departures from Long Beach, CA (LGB)

Among 13,573 scheduled Southwest Airlines flights departing LGB, 84.2% arrived on time, 9.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late, and 0.3% were cancelled during July 2025–June 2026.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics · Origin and marketing-carrier cohort · Updated September 16, 2026

HISTORICAL ROUTE SIGNALLower disruption
84.2%arrived on time
9.1%30+ min late
0.3%cancelled
13,573scheduled flights
Based on July 2025–June 2026; on time means arrival less than 15 minutes late.
30+ minutes late9.1%
60+ minutes late4.0%
Cancelled0.3%
Diverted0.2%

What does the Southwest Airlines LGB sample show?

Southwest Airlines completed 99.4% of its scheduled departures from LGB; 4.0% arrived at least one hour late and 0.2% were diverted.

What were Southwest Airlines at LGB disruption rates?

For Southwest Airlines departures from LGB, 9.1% arrived at least 30 minutes late, 0.3% were cancelled, and 0.2% were diverted.

Compare all airlines at LGB

How large was the Southwest Airlines cohort at LGB?

The Southwest Airlines cohort at LGB contained 13,573 scheduled flights, including 13,498 completed flights, 47 cancellations, and 28 diversions.